Scoil: Cill Moluda, Clanna Caoilte (uimhir rolla 9610)

Cill Molúda, Co. Chorcaí
Laura Nugent

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long years ago there lived a man near Lenatanes Cross and one night he was out very late on saddle horse. At a place called Derrylee bridge he met a woman & he asked her to sit up behind him. So she did and he could not feel any substance in her behind him. They were gone four miles when she asked him to let her down. She thanked him & said that she had to go seven miles to kill a man. As it was himself she intended to kill but as he was so kind to give her the ride she would not do it but to have him get home as quickly as possible. When the man got home he got such a fright he was found dead in the bed next morning.
    George Wagner
    An Chlogach Thuaidh, Co. Chorcaí