School: Clochar na Trócaire, Clanna Caoilte (roll number 7651)

Cloich na Coillte, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Treasa

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago there were seven brothers who lived in Kilmeen and the seven were highway men.

(continued from previous page)
    Clonakilty. One day he killed a Minister from Kilmeen and he was hanged in the quay at Clonakilty in a field of Jimmy Hurley's known as the "Croppys field" behind Lordans forge. When he was about to be hung he asked for one of the Crowleys from Caravouler to tell them where he had the money hidden, but as any of them were not there a man by the name of Canty was present and Donncadh asked him to speak to him and he told him where he had the money hidden but that he should not tell anyone until he drawing his last breath. When this man was trying to tell where the money was hidden but all that could be understood from him was, Crowleys fort in Caravouler. One of his sons went to the fort to dig for the money but it was a "grafán" he took with him and when he had dug about three sods the top of it flew off and (?) him in the leg so he left it there and
    Languages
    Eily Galwey