Scoil: Clanna Caoilte (B.) (uimhir rolla 12286)

Cloich na Coillte, Co. Chorcaí
Ss. Ó Síthe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In West Cork we have still names of old territories surviving through the application of the place word is no longer a correct indication of the original area. We have, for instance Carbery, Muskerry, Corcalee, Kinelmeaky, Cinealea, Cineal Laoghaire, Muinntirvara, Beara, etc. these are survivals of old tribal designations.
    Carbery:- The origin of this name has erroneously been attributed to one of the O’Donovan family who migrated to West Cork from Co. Limerick in the 12 century. The truth is that the name was known on Cork three hundred years before the O Donovans came south. I read in a fragment of the Book of Leinster and entry 916 A.D. which says: “Thainig Righ Raghnall
    Teangacha