Scoil: Clanna Caoilte (B.) (uimhir rolla 12286)

Cloich na Coillte, Co. Chorcaí
Ss. Ó Síthe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    near the “Teampuillín”. This is also visited on the 15th of August. People drink the water and take some home with them. They also pray at the well. The well was blessed by Saint Factna. You should rub the water to the part of the body which you want to get cured. Blind people have great confidence in St. Factna because God restored his sight to him when he got blind.
  2. "Clíodhna" was a mermaid that lived in "Cróchna" about seven miles west of Clonakilty. She lived inside in a rock at the bottom of the cliff. The rock is in the sea and has a chimney on the top and a half-door. On the outside there is a foot-path made of rock. The house is built in a very funny way. It is said that when anything important is going to happen in
    Teangacha
    Master Pat Hayes