Scoil: Clanna Caoilte (B.) (uimhir rolla 12286)

Cloich na Coillte, Co. Chorcaí

Last Sad Journey To Ballymoney
    Graveside Scenes And Incidents
    Final Salute of Rifle Volleys
    Oration By Mr. T. Barry
    The death took place at the Bon Secours Home, Cork, on Sunday of John “Flyer” Nyhan, late of Clonakilty. Deceased was a well-known figure in the I.R.A. movement, and was prominently identified with the famous 3rd West Cork Brigade, I.R.A.
    In his early years, the late Mr. Nyhan was employed in the local electric light station, Clonakilty and also in Deasy and Co.’s Brewary.
    Joining the I.R.A. movement he fought in the pre-truce struggle against the British Forces in Ireland, and was on several occasions interned, being at one time for 20 days on hunger strike in
    1. am
    Teangacha