Scoil: Clanna Caoilte (B.) (uimhir rolla 12286)

Cloich na Coillte, Co. Chorcaí
Ss. Ó Síthe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    workhouse at Dunmanway. There was only one barracks occupied within this fairly large area approximately 240 square miles – Rosscarbery – and if this was gone it was obvious that a fairly large area would be available as bases, or retinnge country, for the West Cork Brigade active service men.
    In Hostile Country
    The barracks was occupied by a strong force of R. I. C. and Black and Tans, and as several barracks had been attacked in West Cork, the police were very wary. Another difficulty was that the surrounding district at that time held a number of families generally non-Catholics, who were hostile to Republicanism and friendly with the British. So our leader Tom Barry moved off a Flying Column of about 35 rifleman one night, and we guessed before long that we were moving for Rosscarbery. The plan was that the Column would move about 14 miles through the night, occupy a large house near
    Mr Jack Corkerry
    Droichead na Bandan, Co. Chorcaí