Scoil: Clanna Caoilte (B.) (uimhir rolla 12286)

Cloich na Coillte, Co. Chorcaí
Ss. Ó Síthe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Pikemen statue in Clonakilty commemorates the only rising that occurred in Munster in '98. It was a battle between Gaels of Southern Ireland and Gaels from Northern Scotland.
    Early on Tuesday, 19th, June, 1798, there marched out of Bandon Barracks a company of the Caithness Legion Fencibles - 100 Highlanders under Major Innes. They went by the old Mountain road to Clonakilty (where there was a barrack for companies of foot), but after going eight miles they heard shots near the village of Ballinascarthy (Ballymac Carthy it was then). The Westmeath Militia - 200 soldiers, under Colonel O'Rielly with two cannon - was being attacked by about five hundred Carbery pikemen from the heights on both sides of the road.
    When the Caithness advanced through
    Terence Hayter