Scoil: Cill Mhic Abaidh, An Léim (uimhir rolla 11245)

Cill Macaibí, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Donnabháin

1. Apparatus: 40 Gallon Pot
    5 Empty Barrels
    Still Head. Worm. Sugar. Coke. Barm, and Malt.
    It must be understood that as the manufacture of potheen is illicit everything used in its making is of a very crude nature. The first step taken in the manufacture of potheen is to build a hob to hold the pot. It is made of raw stone, made in two piers about 18 inches apart and about the same in height, with three or four iron bars to form a grate put in about six inches from the bottom. This being done the pot is put on and steadied so as to keep in correct and level position. It is then filled with clean water and the coke fire is lighted. Coke is always used as there is no smoke from it. Coal would do just as well but coke is cleaner. The pot, or boiler, contains about forty gallons and must have a pipe outlet in the bottom to take off refuse without removing it from its place. Another necessary part, on the pot, is a flanch which cannot as will be seen later, be done without. Now that the pot is filled with water and the fire lighted it will take about two hours before it is heated to the required temperature and in this space the distiller is kept busy preparing his barrels for
    1. táirgí
    Seán Ó Donnabháin