Scoil: Cill Mhic Abaidh, An Léim (uimhir rolla 11245)

Cill Macaibí, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Donnabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Adjacent to the village of Conanagh in the parish of Kilmacabea townland of [blank] barony of East Carbery West Division is a large field called "the Bleach" owned by Mr John O'Driscoll. In an angle of this field there is a little fort called Lisín na nArm which is circular in shape and about twenty five yards in diameter.
    The public road from Leap to Rosscarbery passes by the fort and it looks as if a part of the lis must have been cut away by the making of the road. The embankment enclosing the liss is about ten feet high and is in a good state of preservation. According to local tradition a British officer after the Battle of Kinsale was going on to the west with the intention of attacking the castles which still held out. He was met by the ODriscolls and McCarthys and a bloody battle was raged in this field which was fifteen acres in extent. Those slain in the battle were left so long without being buried that the local people called it "The Bleach" from the whitened or bleached bones of those unburied.
    My informant never heard which side won the battle but the victors forced their opponents into this fort
    Teangacha
    Seán Ó Donnabháin