Scoil: Cnoc Sceach, An Léim (uimhir rolla 10603)

Cnoc Sceach, Co. Chorcaí
Ss. Mac Carrthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that somebody was about to hang him. The boy to tease him said he had a dream and he thought he actually saw him hanging. He wondered if hanging was painful and his anxiety to know became so great that he decided to try it himself. He was too cowardly to put his own head in the noose so he forced the boy to put his. He swung him up in mid air. The boy suffered the pain without twitching and when he was lowered he laughed and mocked at the thought of Hanging causing pain. The G. dubh now prepared to find out for himself. He put his head into the noose and ask the boy to swing him up. At the same time he warned him to let him down when he made a sign with his leg. Very soon the sign was given, but the boy refused to let him down. As he was dying he muttered that his money was hidden between two hills and two streams in Carraig i n-air-Cool na Clehy Bog.
    His Burial
    Tradition has it that he was buried in a field now in the possession of the Crowley Family. Two local labourers were one day earthing potatoes in that field They both knew well the story of the G. Dubh etc and one of them jokingly remarked in the morning that he hoped to find the grave of the G. Dubh that day
    Timothy O' Donovan
    Cnocán na Croiche, Co. Chorcaí