Scoil: Cnoc Sceach, An Léim (uimhir rolla 10603)

Cnoc Sceach, Co. Chorcaí
Ss. Mac Carrthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    one to the Miss Hartes -: relations or connections to the saintly Father John Power, another to ODonovan of the ODonovan family of the Author of Sketches of Carbery: Another belonging to the O'Donovan Stukleys. The fourth belongs to the Maurice family of Corran.
    At the northern side may still be seen Thompson's Grave (The first known Communist known in the British Isles). His body was allowed to rest only a few hours in the grave as with Thompson's permission the "Body Snatchers" had already received their price for it. Thompson's skeleton is still preserved in London and is marked the skeleton of the first Communist known in the British Isles.
  2. On the eastern side of the cemetry are graves belonging to the O'Donovan Stukleys. Part of the Watch House was pulled down to make room for these graves. This Watch House was a low thatched building, and relatives patiently watched from this building the graves of their diseased relatives, night after night for a period of three weeks and so prevented the Body Snatchers from stealing the dead bodies. The Body Snatchers were reckless men, who stole the dead bodies and sold them to doctors never receiving for any of them more than five Pounds.