Scoil: Cnoc Sceach, An Léim (uimhir rolla 10603)

Cnoc Sceach, Co. Chorcaí
Ss. Mac Carrthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    two famous hounds. He put up a hare and shouted Hullah! Off with the hare and close behind came the hounds. My father ran to the nearest fence to see the chase. On the the other side of the fence on the site of the old monastery the two hounds were standing still looking up in the air and no trace of the hare could be seen.
  2. There is also a cabhlac in Knockskagh in a field belonging to Mr Denis Herlihy known as Cnoc a Leachta. At best it was only a little bothán where poor people lived. The old man was a great seancuidhe and the neighbours used to gather in there ag scoraidheacht. Often they were very uncomfortable because showers of small potatoes known as Irish as na Criotháin. were falling on them from the rafters whilst they were inside.
  3. Close by is another bothán about twenty yards from Cnoc a Leachta in the land of Mr Whelton Gorteenduige which was always a great place for scoriudeachting. Here were to be seen showers of coiseagáin falling from the rafters.