Scoil: Cnoc Sceach, An Léim (uimhir rolla 10603)

Cnoc Sceach, Co. Chorcaí
Ss. Mac Carrthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    looking the yard. He flung up the window to give her the best chance to feast her eyes, and behold there before her was her poor brother hanging to the shafts of the heeled car. Broken-hearted she ran from the house. She could stand her shame etc no longer, and in the first nook of the sea she reached she threw herself in and was drowned. The nook is called by many to this day Poll mo Lady.
  2. This tyrant died a terrible death. Beetles and insects of all descriptions swarmed on his body. Servant after servant ran in terror at the sight. His friends could endure him no longer. and they decided to put him to death. They suffocated him between two ticks
  3. Is now more or less a protestant Cemetry though there are catholics still buried there. The Townsend name and Hancock Townsend are very prominent on the Tombstones. There is a special plot well kept on the eastern side. Here is buried a Townsend who had he lived would today be the heir to Myross Wood. The mother who who bore him viz the Wife of the present Captain Townsend of Myross Wood (residing presently in England) and sister to the famous Lord Curzon, had such a hatred