Scoil: Cnoc Sceach, An Léim (uimhir rolla 10603)

Cnoc Sceach, Co. Chorcaí
Ss. Mac Carrthaigh

is believed to be caused by a curse, due to the following:-
    A Story
    A short distance to the west of the Harbour is a Cemetry known as teh Tampall Bán. Very little is known locally about the early History of this cemetry. It is believed that at one time there was a Convent there. A ship from some foreign country was anchored in Leap Harbour. The sailors under cover of night broke into the Convent robbed and committed wicked deeds there, and went off to sea before they could be punished. It was either a phophecy or a curse pronounced. That part of God's Revenge for the wicked deed committed. "That Leap H would no longer be a Navigable Harbour."
  2. One of Ireland's trading vessels known as the Ceannuidhe Fionn, happened to be at sea, when a great storm occurred. It rent the Irish Coast and caused great havoc among the Irish Trading Vessels Scarcely a ship escaped. The friends of the crew of the Ceannuidhe Fionn were mourning, all hope for her safety was gone. The Captain's father however remarked that had she survived she would be found either in the Harbour of Harbours, Cuan Cluthar na Léime, or in Rinn Cúl Uisce. He was right she was in Cuan Cluthar na Léime, and had