School: Naomh Éamoinn, Dúnmaonmhuighe (roll number 10703)

Cúil Cheiliúir, Co. Chorcaí
Sorcha Ní Ghabhann

1. The Lore of Certain Days
    Saturday is supposed to be a bad day to commence ploughing or building a house. Tuesday is a lucky day to begin ploughing. Monday and Friday are supposed to be unlucky days for weddings. Nobody would think of moving to a new house on Friday. It is considered an unlucky day for moving.
    Oats if planted late is referred to as "Cuckoo Oats" as it is only commencing to grow when the cuckoo comes, which time is supposed to be too late for a good crop.
    Some years ago in this locality, potatoes and oats were supposed to be planted before 17th march. Now the crops are not planted till later, the time of planting depends on the condition of the soil and the state of the weather.
    If fine weather comes in March and hard cold wether comes in April, March is supposed to have borrowed the days from April. The story of the "Days of the Old Cow"
    Mr William Ross
    Farmer