Scoil: Naomh Éamoinn, Dúnmaonmhuighe (uimhir rolla 10703)

Cúil Cheiliúir, Co. Chorcaí
Sorcha Ní Ghabhann

1. Old Irish Tales
    In this parish there are three lakes. Cullinagh Lake, at the foot of Mount Owen in the townland of Cullinagh. Coolkelure Lake in the townland of Dromdrastil and Shiplake in the townland of that name. These three lakes are supposed to have been formed by the footprints of Fionn McCool who stepped from the top of Mt. Owen to Cullinagh Lake, over bogs and a hill to Coolkelure Lake and his third footprint made Shiplake.
    On the lands of Mr. John Forbes of Cullinagh stand three stones 5ft, 6ft, and 7ft in height respectively and standing about 8ft apart. There are supposed to have been hurled at a bull by Fionn when standing on Mount Owen.
    At the side of Mt. Owen is a cave Called "Leabaidh Diarmuid" where Diarmuid and Gráinne are supposed to have spent some time when pursued by Fionn. There is
    Mr John Forbes
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)