Scoil: Naomh Éamoinn, Dúnmaonmhuighe (uimhir rolla 10703)

Cúil Cheiliúir, Co. Chorcaí
Sorcha Ní Ghabhann

1. The Landlord
    The local landlord was the late Colonel Shuldham who inherited the estate from his uncle, General Shuldham. The lands of Coolklure originally belonged to the McCarthy of Togher Castle and came into the Shuldham family through marriage with a McCarthy. A story is told that when this lady married a Shuldham, her brother, who was fighting in France at the time did not approve of the match and came home to slay his brother-in-law. However, he himself was slain at Manch near Ballineen about ten miles from Coolkelure.
    The Shuldham family enlarged their property by purchasing other town lands such as Derryduff, Pookeen, Sillertane, Drinagh, etc from a man named Deasy who had inherited the lands. I cannot get the date when this occurred.
    Colonel Shuldham built Coolkelure House near to where an old flax
    Mr William Ross