Scoil: Naomh Éamoinn, Dúnmaonmhuighe (uimhir rolla 10703)

Cúil Cheiliúir, Co. Chorcaí
Sorcha Ní Ghabhann

Foot in Olden Times - contd.
    the poorer classes and when used was usually salt. Calves and bullocks I am told were cheap and were often killed and used as food by the farmers. Turnips and cabbage were used as vegetables. Salt fish was always eaten on Christmas Eve, eggs were eaten at Easter and currants were put in the bread for "All Hallow's Eve". On Ash Wednesday, no milk was used, not even bread made with milk was eaten. This was called "A Black Fast".
    Tea was first used here about a hundred years ago. Before cups became common, basins and mugs made of earthenware were used and sometimes tin cans which were shaped like mugs.
    The following true story connected with tea was told to me be an old lady -
    Tea had not been long in use and kettles were few in numbers