Scoil: Naomh Éamoinn, Dúnmaonmhuighe (uimhir rolla 10703)

Cúil Cheiliúir, Co. Chorcaí
Sorcha Ní Ghabhann

"Festival Customs" Contd.
    The time from Epiphany to Ash Wednesday used to be referred to as "The Markets" in this neighbourhood. During that time matches are made and marriages take place. The marriageable men and girls with their parents visit the town on market days. The parents introduce the "match". If the would-be bridegroom with his worldly goods pleases the girl's parents and if, on the other hand, the girl's "fortune" is large enough for the prospective husband, a "match" is made. These marriages in almost every case are happy ones.
    If there is a marriageable daughter in the house to which the bride goes she gets the money which the bride brings in and a match is made for her with another farmer. Cases have been known of one fortune passing to three or four families.
    Information from
    Mrs J Kingston (65 years)