Scoil: Naomh Éamoinn, Dúnmaonmhuighe (uimhir rolla 10703)

Cúil Cheiliúir, Co. Chorcaí
Sorcha Ní Ghabhann

Rev. L.W. Miller was invited to dine at Coolklure House by the late Colonel Shuldham...

Rev. Z. W. Miller was invited to dine at Coolkelure House the the late Colonel Shuldham who was patron of this parish.
    The walking up the avenue to Coolkelure House, Mr. Miller met a carriage with lights and driven by a coachman in livery, so he naturally thought that there were other guests for dinner.
    On reaching the house, he was met by Colonel Shuldham and not seeing other guests as expected, he asked the Colonel where they were. His host looked at Mr. Miller in astonishment, but on hearing his guest's story he said "There is some member of my family dead". Some little time later news came of the death of a relative of Colonel Shuldham.