Scoil: Naomh Éamoinn, Dúnmaonmhuighe (uimhir rolla 10703)

Cúil Cheiliúir, Co. Chorcaí
Sorcha Ní Ghabhann

1. Old Crafts
    Candles were made in this district about ninety years ago.
    They were made from waste fat and shaped in a mould. This mould was made of lead, about eight inches in length, three quarters of an inch thick with a small hole at one end and a bigger one at the opposite end.
    A piece of cord was placed through the mould with a stone attached to one end to keep it straight, then the melted fat was poured all round the cord and left to Harden. When sufficiently hard, the mould was slightly heated, after which a tiny jerk would cause the candle to fall out.
    In this locality linen was also made. There are least two flax ponds in the neighbourhood, one is on Mr. John Forbes's farm at Cullinagh and is four feet in depth and
    Mr J. Kingston
    An Charraig Scoilte, Co. Chorcaí