Scoil: Naomh Éamoinn, Dúnmaonmhuighe (uimhir rolla 10703)

Cúil Cheiliúir, Co. Chorcaí
Sorcha Ní Ghabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a forge situated in Derinacarah. All the people in the neighbourhood come to this forge to get shoes on their horses. Ploughes and harrows are also make by Mr Cornelius Donovan the owner of the forge.
    In the parish St Edmunds and on Coolkleure demesne there is a ruined forge. It was a small slated house and was used chiefly for whooping the horses owned by the late Colonel Shuldham.
    A stone about five yards in circumference is still to be seen there. This stone was used for "ironing" wheels.
    The forge was worked by Mr Arthur Donovan, by his father and later on by his son; work was carried on there for eighty four years and ceased in 1904 on the death of Colonel Shuldham.
    Bella Jennings
    Doireach, Co. Chorcaí