Scoil: Naomh Éamoinn, Dúnmaonmhuighe (uimhir rolla 10703)

Cúil Cheiliúir, Co. Chorcaí
Sorcha Ní Ghabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fairy fort on my father's farm in the townland of Kinrath. It is locally called a lios.
    Circular in shape, the lios is surrounded by an earthen fence on which hawthorn, furze and holly grows. Between the fence and the mound there is a deep dyke.
    The entrance hole is in the centre of the lios, but there is supposed to be another, starting at the bottom of a nearby field, but is at present covered over with earth, etcetra.
    Inside the lios there is supposed to be a great number of rooms, leading round in a circle. Once, two men started to explore the interior, but got no further than the second room, because the earth had fallen in and made further advance impossible.
    Milly Jagoe
    Mr A. Jagoe