Scoil: Naomh Éamoinn, Dúnmaonmhuighe (uimhir rolla 10703)

Cúil Cheiliúir, Co. Chorcaí
Sorcha Ní Ghabhann

1. The Potato Crop
    Every year my father prepares about an acre and a half of ground for potatoes. While my father is preparing the ground, my mother cuts the seed with a knife and there has to be an 'eye' in each part otherwise it would not grow. The part which is sown is called a 'sciolán' while the piece of the potato which does not contain an 'eye' is called a 'scológ'.
    The ground has sometimes been under turnips or corn the previous year. Some of the potatoes are put in drills and others are planted in ridges. The drills and ridges are made with a plough. The ground has to be hacked with a Trafán after being ploughed in order to soften it. The ground is manned (before planting) with farm yard manure before planting.
    Holes are made with a spade into which the seed is put, one sciolán is put in each hole. the holes are closed
    Teangacha
    Victor Kingston