Scoil: Naomh Éamoinn, Dúnmaonmhuighe (uimhir rolla 10703)

Cúil Cheiliúir, Co. Chorcaí
Sorcha Ní Ghabhann

1. Weather-lore
    This district has a very heavy rain fall, partly due to the fact that we are surrounded by mountains.
    Like most places there are a number of old sayings pertaining to the weather.
    The Bandon river which rises in Mount Owen and wend's it's way through the picturesque Vally of Coolkelure, until it widens out at Togher Castle, may often be heard roaring like a young lion, this is a sure omen of bad weather. Another symbol of bad weather is - if the train can be heard when going from Dunmanway to Skibbereen or vice versa.
    Being situated about eighteen miles from the sea at the nearest point, we rarely see the graceful sea-gulls. If we do, we may be perfectly sure that cold
    Teangacha
    Milly Jagoe