Scoil: Naomh Éamoinn, Dúnmaonmhuighe (uimhir rolla 10703)

Cúil Cheiliúir, Co. Chorcaí
Sorcha Ní Ghabhann

1. A Story
    Not far from the meeting of the Bandon river and the Garrown at Togher Castle is a circular pool known as "Tadg's Punch Bowl".
    Tadg, the best known of the McCarthy family who once owned Togher Castle, is the hero of this tale which the old people love to relate.
    One evening, Tadg was surveying his lands from an upper window of his castle, and espied some of his subjects (who had been hunting) drinking from the pool in order to assuage their thirst.
    Tadg, although a tyrant in some ways, was noted for his hospitality, so he ordered his stewards to open some casks of his best Spanish wine and to pour the contents into the pool for the weary men to drink
    Milly Jagoe
    Caoinráth, Co. Chorcaí