Scoil: Sailcheartáin (Sillahetane), Dúnmaonmhuighe

Sailcheartán, Co. Chorcaí
Íte Ní Chléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Con Burke Milane Dunmanway, told me that when a mare w'd have her first foal, they used hang the caul in the stable and let it there until it would rot away.
    He also said if you bought a horse, the halter you would get with him should be put up in the stable and never again used.
    If a calf died from blue quarter or some such disease, some people used put one quarter of it on a hook up the chimney and leave it there. Miss Ellie Donovan Milane said she can remember seeing it at Hurley's Milane and it looked like a huge lump of soot.
    When any animal was sick, two people used go to "three bounds water" and get water for the sick animal to drink, if they spoke either on the way for the water, or coming home, the spell was broken, and the cure would not be effective.