Scoil: Sailcheartáin (Sillahetane), Dúnmaonmhuighe

Sailcheartán, Co. Chorcaí
Íte Ní Chléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Monday and Friday are considered unlucky days to remove from one house to another, or to begin ploughing or to visit a sick person for the first time.
    Con Burke told me that my grandfather always commenced the planting of his potatoes on a Friday.
    Mrs. Hurley Inch Dunmanway said she knew a woman - Mrs McCarthy. Derrigrea, Drimoleague, who always put a hen hatching on Friday.
    Mrs. Hurley said there were old sayings in connection with the days of the week, but she could only remember: -
    "Monday for losses, Tuesday for crosses."
    Different old people have told me they often heard of "Foghmhar na ngéanna" but they cannot remember when it comes. Con Burke told me he often heard my grandfather say if he didn't get his turf dry in summer "We must leave it until Foghmhar na ngéanna", and Mr Richard