Scoil: Sailcheartáin (Sillahetane), Dúnmaonmhuighe

Sailcheartán, Co. Chorcaí
Íte Ní Chléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some of the potatoes in this locality are sown in drills, while others are put in ridges. A plough is used for making the drills and ridges, but long ago a spade was used.
    Wooden ploughs were used before the present - day ones, as a matter of fact we have part of an old wooden plough in our school.
    There were many different types of potatoes sown long ago, which are not used now-a-days some of these were, Black Mingons, Red Mingons, Yellow Americans (an early potato) Skerry Blue, Green Tops, White Rocks, Leather Coats, and Black Bulls.
    Raw potatoes were very often used instead of starch.
    They used wash and peel the potatoes, then grate them finely and soak them in cold water, until all of the starch was removed out of the grated potato, then they strained it & kept the water for starch.
    H. Clarke