Scoil: Sailcheartáin (Sillahetane), Dúnmaonmhuighe

Sailcheartán, Co. Chorcaí
Íte Ní Chléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About seventy years ago there were some very powerful men in this district. William and David and Benjamin Lee, Rockgrove, Dunmanway were noted throughout he district for their skill in weight-throwing.
    They, and several other strong young men used meet at Inchinadreen Cross (where I now live) and there was a very large stone there, and they used try who could throw it the farthest. (I do not know what weight their stone was)
    William Lee could throw a 1/2 cwt a distance of 26 feet and several of the other young men could throw it 24 feet.
    They used have regular contests at this cross and there generally were crowds of onlookers on fine summer evenings.
    Mr Draper (Rockgrove) told me he knew a man named Jeremiah O'Mahony who could hold a half cwt in each hand and then raise his hands straight above his head.
    H. Clarke