Scoil: Sailcheartáin (Sillahetane), Dúnmaonmhuighe

Sailcheartán, Co. Chorcaí
Íte Ní Chléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this district people put lighted candles in every window in their house on Christmas Eve, Christmas Night, New Year's Eve, New Year's Day, Little Christmas Eve + Little Christmas Day. The candles should be lighted by the man of the house.
    They also decorate their houses with holly and Ivy, some of these decorations are left on the walls until Shrove Tuesday, then they are taken down and thrown into the fire, when the pancakes are being made.
    On New Year's Eve the man of the house used throw a cake against the door, so that there would be no shortage of food throughout the coming year. New Years Eve was called Big Supper Night
    On Saint Brigid's Day young people used dress up a rag doll and go round to all the houses in the neighbourhood + they used ask the people to give them something for Biddy.
    People eat a great number of
    Henrietta Clarke