Scoil: Sailcheartáin (Sillahetane), Dúnmaonmhuighe

Sailcheartán, Co. Chorcaí
Íte Ní Chléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old ruin on the farm of John Clarke, Upper Inch, Dunmanway. I think it was a place of worship in very ancient times. John told me that it is called "the cabhlac of the bull" & he said he was told it got this name because long ago it was believed that gold was hidden there.
    People used come looking for this gold, and whenever they did so, a huge animal, like a bull, used to hunt them.
    George Deane & Danny Peg Og were hunted by him one night.
    John alas told me, that his mother told him, whenever a funeral used pass along the old road near this ruin, they used always stop and pay a prayer.
    He has never ploughed the field where this cabhlac is.
    H. Clarke