Scoil: Sailcheartáin (Sillahetane), Dúnmaonmhuighe

Sailcheartán, Co. Chorcaí
Íte Ní Chléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a family of O'Reilly living at Dunmanus Bay, & in the family there were three sons; one of them went to sea & after some years, he married a Spanish girl.
    They came to Ireland & settled down in the old homestead; he behaved so cruelly to his wife, that she left him & everybody thought she had drowned herself.
    Some months after this, a mermaid appeared on the sea-shore right in front of O'Reilly's house, & this mermaid turned out to be the Spanish girl who had run away from her husband.
    She pronounced a curse on the O'Reilly family & said never again would there be three men of the O'Reilly's on that land.
    That happened a great number of years ago & there never have been three O'Reilly men together there since.
    H. Clarke
    J. Ross