Scoil: Sailcheartáin (Sillahetane), Dúnmaonmhuighe

Sailcheartán, Co. Chorcaí
Íte Ní Chléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was an old house in Sillertane in my great-grandfather's time & a young married couple lived in it. The man died before their first baby was born, & when the baby arrived, it was named after its dead father.
    On the evening after the christening my great-grand uncle Jim had put the horses out in a field for the night, & as he was coming home he noticed a man walking through the field towards him.
    As he drew nearer to him he saw it was the man who had been buried some time before.
    Naturally he was very frightened but the man said "Don't be a bit afraid Jim, boy, I only want to know what did they call the baby.".
    My great grand uncle told him & he said "That is alright" & he disappeared.
    H. Clarke