Scoil: Sailcheartáin (Sillahetane), Dúnmaonmhuighe

Sailcheartán, Co. Chorcaí
Íte Ní Chléirigh

temper, & would brook no contradictions.
    He had a very peculiar accent & had an odd way of expressing himself. Some of the boys could imitate him to perfection; one of them (Tommy Desmond) was such a perfect mimic that his pals used call him "Tadg Leather."
    This is a sample of one of Tadg's stories:-
    "Once I gotone of me eyes out, I saved the eye & put it in me pocket, & went up to Cork to Dr Sandford to get the eye "slapped" in.
    There was a fine "furzy boreen" going up to the Dr's house, I struck up this boreen, & knocked at the door. Mrs Sandford herself opened the door for me. She took me in to a "nate" big room & told me wait for the Dr. After a while, in comes the Dr & I told me story to him, but what do you think he did? Well he put a cat's eye in me head & saved me own eye for his ould "whake" of a wife.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Henrietta Clarke