Scoil: Sailcheartáin (Sillahetane), Dúnmaonmhuighe

Sailcheartán, Co. Chorcaí
Íte Ní Chléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a notable character in this district about 30 years ago, his name was Tadg Hurley, but he was known locally as Tadg Leather; he got this nickname (Leather) because his skin looked like parchment, & no hair ever grew on his face.
    He used very often stay with a farmer called Maurice Hurley (indeed, I think he was a distant relative of Maurice) & he used to do odd jobs for him, but he was an adept at doing everything in the most awkward possible way.
    One day Maurice sent him to saw a branch off a tree; Tadgh sat ON THE BRANCH he was sawing, & of course came to the ground with a bang, when he had sawn the branch.
    He was a marvellous story-teller & all the young fellows in the district used to come on winter nights to hear his stories; these "yarns" were more or less fabrics of his imagination.
    The boys pretended to believe all that Tadg was saying, for he had a vile
      1. daoine de réir aicme