Scoil: Sailcheartáin (Sillahetane), Dúnmaonmhuighe

Sailcheartán, Co. Chorcaí
Íte Ní Chléirigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Like Grace, Leary put up a great fight to keep his holding; he barricaded the doors and windows with crow bars and other heavy articles, then he went upstairs and had a pot of boiling water, with a little "yellow meal" mixed in it. Whenever the bailiffs came near the door, he tried to throw the boiling water on them. He succeeded in keeping them out for several days, but eventually they were able to take possession.
    A man named Burke looked after the farm for a short time, and because of this he was boycotted, by all the neighbours.
    For some time he was unable to sell his cattle at the local fair, and he also found it hard to dispose of his butter and eggs.
    Gradually, however, this feeling died away.
    Several other evictions took place in this district, but the evicted people went away quietly.