School: Sailcheartáin (Sillahetane), Dúnmaonmhuighe

Sailcheartán, Co. Chorcaí
Íte Ní Chléirigh

1. The landlord in this district was Colonel Shuldham; Coolkelure belonged to the Shuldhams, but when the Colonel inherited the property, he bought Sillertane, Inch, Dromlena and I think, other townlands from a Mr Decie. (This Mr Decie gave the site for our school and also gave 3 acs. of land to go with the teacher's residence).
    Colonel Shuldham was looked upon as a very good landlord; he was very kind to his tenants, and he employed a great number of men on his estate.
    Jerry Hurley, Kilbarry, told me that John Healy told him of an eviction which he say being carried out in Kilbarry. The landlady in that district was a Mrs Gilhooley from Bantry, and the man they tried to evict was Daniel Grace.
    The local people, who were all in sympathy with Grace collected there at a very early hour in the morning.
    Henrietta Clarke