Scoil: Sailcheartáin (Sillahetane), Dúnmaonmhuighe

Sailcheartán, Co. Chorcaí
Íte Ní Chléirigh

1. There is no forge in this district, but there are three in Dunmanway. I was in two of them.
    They are situated in the town near a stream. One has a slate roof, and the other a timber one with a thick felt covering. The forge is faced east and west, the door is at the north side; as you go in the door the fire place is at the right hand side and the anvil is in front of the fire.
    In some forges the door is like a horse-shoe. The fire-place is about four feet over the floor it is about five feet out from the wall, that space is left for bellows. The bellows goes into the wall that the fire is up on, about two feet over the floor, the pipe goes in under the fire, and when you blow the bellows, the air goes up through a little pipe there is a screen at the end of the pipe to stop the ashes from going down.
    The implements the smith uses are pincers, punch, hammer, sledge, rasp and a pen-knife. He does not make any farm implements; he shoes
    Betty Kingston