Scoil: Sailcheartáin (Sillahetane), Dúnmaonmhuighe

Sailcheartán, Co. Chorcaí
Íte Ní Chléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a lot of animals at home. We have cows, horses, pigs, goats, calves, dog, cats, and a donkey. The cows have got names, we call them, Rosy, Bluebell, Bantry, Kerry, Blossom, Pretty, Droophorn, Greychain and Bawnie. The call for a sow is hurish! hurish! hurish! When calling pigs we say Ban! Ban! Ban! we say How! How! How! when we are driving the cows; we say Suk! Suk! Suk! Suk! when we are calling the calves.
    We have two stalls, and there are two doors in each stall, one stall is bigger than the other, there are two windows in the bigger stall. There is a place where we put the buckets up on. We tie the cows around the neck, or sometimes in a stall the stall is made of timber. We have two horses, their names are Sally and Paddy. There is a window and a door in the stable When people get hatching eggs
    Maisie Kingston
    An Cladach, Co. Chorcaí