Scoil: Sailcheartáin (Sillahetane), Dúnmaonmhuighe

Sailcheartán, Co. Chorcaí
Íte Ní Chléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People used have three meals a day in olden times - breakfast, dinner & supper. As a general rule farmers and labourers worked for several hours before breakfast.
    They generally had potatoes for breakfast, sometimes they had potatoes for dinner & when potatoes were scarce they had bowls of oaten meal soaked in milk - this was called réabán or ríobún. A great lot of curd was used long ago - a large bastable of sour milk was put on a very slow fire so that the curd would not get tough - the whey used be drained off & given to the pigs, & the curd was put in large bowls and eaten
    Salt meat was usually eaten - it was only on very rare occasions they had roast beef or mutton.
    Quite a lot of "pound" fish was used. Cabbage and turnips were the most common vegetables.