Scoil: Sailcheartáin (Sillahetane), Dúnmaonmhuighe

Sailcheartán, Co. Chorcaí
Íte Ní Chléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was a short cut passing at the side of a grave-yard, a person should cross from one fence to the other to reach the road.
    One night here was a drunken old man going home from his neighbour's house, and it happened that he had to pass the grave-yard. When he got up on the fence, he sat down and it was not long before he was sound asleep.
    Just at the dawning of morning, he awoke, and all he saw were tomb-stones. At this time there were two lively boys passing at the other side; one of them said "You should always pray for the dead when passing a grave-yard". "It is true for you" said the man inside in the grave-yard.
    When the boys heard this they ran until they reached their home.
    A couple of nights afterwards the an who had been in the grave-yard, was "scoraidheact"- ing at some house with several other boys and they were telling their story to the people of the house. The old man enjoyed the yarn immensely, and he never told that it was he who had given the boys the fright. This story amused me greatly.
    Betty Kingston
    Sillertane