Scoil: Corrovally, Achadh Dúin, An Sciobairín (uimhir rolla 13961)

An Chorrbhaile, Co. Chorcaí
Eileen Reid

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was a splendid copper mine at Roaring Water. A great many men were employed in this mine. The blacksmith who used to do all the iron moulding on his anvil for the mines was a man called Driscoll. His grandson is the present Station Master in Hollyhill, where the Light Railway runs from Schull to Skibbereen.
    There are two large caves in Roaring Water to be seen still from which the copper has been extracted. These caves are very broad and lofty which show that an immense quantity of copper was taken away. It was taken from Roaring Water Bay to England.
    One of these caves reaches as
    Chrissie Berry