Scoil: Corrovally, Achadh Dúin, An Sciobairín (uimhir rolla 13961)

An Chorrbhaile, Co. Chorcaí
Eileen Reid

looks like a mass of white.
    The river next runs through 'Glounakillena' which means the "glen of the church", then on through Rossard near to the old ruin underneath which it is said there was a treasure consisting of gold, silver and brass buried by giants long ago.
    The Leimawaddera then wends its way through Lishenacreahig, and then divides Ardura from Corravolley and on it goes till it reaches our school. In summer, at play time, the school children love to run down and paddle in its cool waters.
    It next runs under a tramway bridge and after that under the Crooked Bridge and it enters the sea at Poolgorm Bay which means the "Blue Hole".
    Lisheenacreahig means the "fort of the fairy kings".
    Abhainn Léim an Mhadra, Co. Chorcaí