Scoil: Corrovally, Achadh Dúin, An Sciobairín (uimhir rolla 13961)

An Chorrbhaile, Co. Chorcaí
Eileen Reid

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Among the women of West Cork or Carbery a particular kind of cloak is worn, especially among some of the farming classes, although many women in the towns wear them also.
    These cloaks which are specially peculiar to West Cork are rather expensive.
    The material is of beautiful texture. It is a kind of thick soft black "face" cloth and gives very lasting wear. A cloak often being in the same family for many years and being worn for generations having been handed down from mother to daughter and so on.
    When one of these cloaks is about to be purchased the principal members of the family all come to town and spend the day over the
    Betty Connell
    Ard Iúrach Beag, Co. Chorcaí