School: Cill Chothrach, An Sciobairín

Cill Chóiche, Co. Chorcaí
Tadhg Ó Spealáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    graveyard. Some of the people were taking a coffin on their shoulders. The man was frightened but he continued his journey and he took no notice of them. The crowd passed by and he was surprised to see them going into the graveyard.
    He said afterwards some of his own friends who was dead for many years were in the crowd.
  2. Long ago a girl was looking for a situation she had no money and she had no friends and any copper she had she gave it for the souls in Purgatory to help to get a situation
    One Sunday she went to Mass. The one penny she had she was undivided what she would do with it so she gave it for the release of a soul in Purgatory.
    When she came out from Mass a gentleman met her and asked her
    Betty O Connor