Scoil: Cill Chothrach, An Sciobairín

Cill Chóiche, Co. Chorcaí
Tadhg Ó Spealáin

head. He was surprised to see a white object on the road walking up and down
    When he came near it he noticed it was a woman dressed in white He continued his journey and every step he took she went with him. At last fear came on him. He did not know what time it was and he asked her what time was it. She turned and looked and grinned at him. When he was going in home she disappeared and he said afterwards he knew the woman to have been dead for many years.
  2. Long ago a man was returning home from a friends house one night. He had to pass by a graveyard and it was said that every night the dead people were to be seen walking around the graves. When he was coming near the place he saw a large crowd of people going in the direction of the
    Betty O Connor
    Mr O Connor