Scoil: Cill Chothrach, An Sciobairín

Cill Chóiche, Co. Chorcaí
Tadhg Ó Spealáin

He went working that day and in the evening he fell very ill.
    He was very ill and was not getting better. His people sent for a man who used to see the fairies his name was Séanin na Siadhfrai. He told him everything that happened to him.
    He told him he lost his pipe and that he went searching for it. He told him that if he had not troubled about his pipe when he lost it he would be alright.
    He picked some herbs off the ground and gave them to him to eat. He got up next day and he was as well as ever.
  2. Long ago a man was returning home from a neighbours house where he was sgoiriochting He felt very lonely on the road because every night some people said many strange things were to be seen at a certain place
    When he was coming near the place he thought he felt the hair standing on his
    Betty O Connor