Scoil: Cill Chothrach, An Sciobairín

Cill Chóiche, Co. Chorcaí
Tadhg Ó Spealáin

1. Told by Bridget Goggin Ardura
    Written by Bridget Goggin Junior
    Three men were returning home from a threshing machine one night in a cart. Two men were sitting in the front of it and the other man was sitting in the back. As they were travelling along at a good pace, the man at the back saw another cart coming along after them. He told the others about it, they looked back but they could see nothing, and they thought the man had only imagined it. After a few minutes the man drew their attention to it, and he informed them that the cart was passing them. They then saw the cart themselves and there were two men sitting in it. One of the men thought that one of the men was like his brother. The cart suddenly disappeared and the men returned home and found their brother dead before them.
    Bridget Goggin
    Bridget Goggin