Scoil: Cill Chothrach, An Sciobairín

Cill Chóiche, Co. Chorcaí
Tadhg Ó Spealáin

1. Told by John Hickey Ardura Aged 54 years
    Written by Josephine
    In the lands of Gurteenroe there is an ancient fort. People came from all places to travel through it. People passing or working near it usually heard noise. One day, two men made up their minds to make a search in this old fort. As they went along the first thing they met was a door. They travelled along through it and they saw all kinds of household furniture.
    The two men went astray in such away that more of the neighbours went in search of them. The neighbours had to take lights with them. When they arrived at the door the lights were quenched
    Josephine
    John Hickey